Cities with the fastest-growing home prices in South Dakota

Written by:
April 28, 2026
Arina P Habich // Shutterstock

Cities with the fastest-growing home prices in South Dakota

compiled a list of cities with the fastest-growing home prices in South Dakota using data from . Cities are ranked by the dollar change in the Zillow Home Values Index for all homes from the 12 months ending March 2026. The charts in this story were created automatically using . Data was available for 50 cities and towns in South Dakota.

1 / 50
爆料TV

#50. Valley Springs

- Typical home value: $345,449
- 1-year price change: +$13,621 (+4.1%)
- 5-year price change: +$98,769 (+40.0%)
- Metro area: Sioux Falls, SD

2 / 50
爆料TV

#49. Montrose

- Typical home value: $379,955
- 1-year price change: +$14,234 (+3.9%)
- 5-year price change: +$117,397 (+44.7%)
- Metro area: Sioux Falls, SD

3 / 50
爆料TV

#48. Wall

- Typical home value: $336,592
- 1-year price change: +$14,278 (+4.4%)
- 5-year price change: +$121,108 (+56.2%)
- Metro area: Rapid City, SD

4 / 50
爆料TV

#47. Colton

- Typical home value: $323,972
- 1-year price change: +$14,344 (+4.6%)
- 5-year price change: +$103,275 (+46.8%)
- Metro area: Sioux Falls, SD

5 / 50
爆料TV

#46. Elk Point

- Typical home value: $286,244
- 1-year price change: +$14,412 (+5.3%)
- 5-year price change: +$68,304 (+31.3%)
- Metro area: Sioux City, IA-NE-SD

6 / 50
爆料TV

#45. Hot Springs

- Typical home value: $335,477
- 1-year price change: +$15,084 (+4.7%)
- 5-year price change: +$96,860 (+40.6%)
- Metro area: not in a metro area

7 / 50
爆料TV

#44. Jefferson

- Typical home value: $390,390
- 1-year price change: +$15,149 (+4.0%)
- 5-year price change: +$92,537 (+31.1%)
- Metro area: Sioux City, IA-NE-SD

8 / 50
爆料TV

#43. Brookings

- Typical home value: $312,178
- 1-year price change: +$15,377 (+5.2%)
- 5-year price change: +$80,492 (+34.7%)
- Metro area: Brookings, SD

9 / 50
爆料TV

#42. Buffalo

- Typical home value: $202,599
- 1-year price change: +$16,158 (+8.7%)
- 5-year price change: data not available
- Metro area: not in a metro area

10 / 50
爆料TV

#41. Redfield

- Typical home value: $163,274
- 1-year price change: +$16,252 (+11.1%)
- 5-year price change: +$51,282 (+45.8%)
- Metro area: not in a metro area

11 / 50
爆料TV

#40. Chester

- Typical home value: $370,536
- 1-year price change: +$16,284 (+4.6%)
- 5-year price change: +$134,831 (+57.2%)
- Metro area: not in a metro area

12 / 50
爆料TV

#39. Aberdeen

- Typical home value: $240,644
- 1-year price change: +$16,859 (+7.5%)
- 5-year price change: +$55,021 (+29.6%)
- Metro area: Aberdeen, SD

13 / 50
爆料TV

#38. Langford

- Typical home value: $227,912
- 1-year price change: +$16,865 (+8.0%)
- 5-year price change: data not available
- Metro area: not in a metro area

14 / 50
爆料TV

#37. Pierre

- Typical home value: $293,980
- 1-year price change: +$16,873 (+6.1%)
- 5-year price change: +$76,818 (+35.4%)
- Metro area: Pierre, SD

15 / 50
爆料TV

#36. Volga

- Typical home value: $331,303
- 1-year price change: +$17,134 (+5.5%)
- 5-year price change: +$88,153 (+36.3%)
- Metro area: Brookings, SD

16 / 50
爆料TV

#35. Chancellor

- Typical home value: $416,783
- 1-year price change: +$17,158 (+4.3%)
- 5-year price change: +$136,929 (+48.9%)
- Metro area: Sioux Falls, SD

17 / 50
爆料TV

#34. Alcester

- Typical home value: $301,872
- 1-year price change: +$17,300 (+6.1%)
- 5-year price change: +$98,958 (+48.8%)
- Metro area: Sioux City, IA-NE-SD

18 / 50
爆料TV

#33. Faith

- Typical home value: $300,613
- 1-year price change: +$17,939 (+6.3%)
- 5-year price change: data not available
- Metro area: Rapid City, SD

19 / 50
爆料TV

#32. De Smet

- Typical home value: $257,400
- 1-year price change: +$18,032 (+7.5%)
- 5-year price change: +$69,535 (+37.0%)
- Metro area: not in a metro area

20 / 50
爆料TV

#31. Springfield

- Typical home value: $194,310
- 1-year price change: +$18,047 (+10.2%)
- 5-year price change: +$26,703 (+15.9%)
- Metro area: not in a metro area

21 / 50
爆料TV

#30. Beresford

- Typical home value: $323,488
- 1-year price change: +$18,209 (+6.0%)
- 5-year price change: +$107,239 (+49.6%)
- Metro area: Sioux Falls, SD

22 / 50
爆料TV

#29. Lake City

- Typical home value: $308,728
- 1-year price change: +$18,825 (+6.5%)
- 5-year price change: data not available
- Metro area: not in a metro area

23 / 50
爆料TV

#28. Burbank

- Typical home value: $356,936
- 1-year price change: +$19,824 (+5.9%)
- 5-year price change: +$121,945 (+51.9%)
- Metro area: Vermillion, SD

24 / 50
爆料TV

#27. Big Stone City

- Typical home value: $249,121
- 1-year price change: +$19,919 (+8.7%)
- 5-year price change: -5,070.286904426001 (-2.0%)
- Metro area: not in a metro area

25 / 50
爆料TV

#26. Harrold

- Typical home value: $401,235
- 1-year price change: +$20,489 (+5.4%)
- 5-year price change: data not available
- Metro area: Pierre, SD

26 / 50
爆料TV

#25. White

- Typical home value: $303,475
- 1-year price change: +$20,638 (+7.3%)
- 5-year price change: +$79,001 (+35.2%)
- Metro area: Brookings, SD

27 / 50
爆料TV

#24. Winner

- Typical home value: $184,895
- 1-year price change: +$21,130 (+12.9%)
- 5-year price change: +$49,824 (+36.9%)
- Metro area: not in a metro area

28 / 50
爆料TV

#23. Wakonda

- Typical home value: $259,380
- 1-year price change: +$21,948 (+9.2%)
- 5-year price change: +$96,035 (+58.8%)
- Metro area: Vermillion, SD

29 / 50
爆料TV

#22. Platte

- Typical home value: $334,625
- 1-year price change: +$22,850 (+7.3%)
- 5-year price change: +$109,259 (+48.5%)
- Metro area: not in a metro area

30 / 50
爆料TV

#21. Volin

- Typical home value: $316,111
- 1-year price change: +$23,293 (+8.0%)
- 5-year price change: +$83,488 (+35.9%)
- Metro area: Yankton, SD

31 / 50
爆料TV

#20. Milbank

- Typical home value: $228,297
- 1-year price change: +$23,384 (+11.4%)
- 5-year price change: +$50,908 (+28.7%)
- Metro area: not in a metro area

32 / 50
爆料TV

#19. Renner

- Typical home value: $478,257
- 1-year price change: +$23,705 (+5.2%)
- 5-year price change: data not available
- Metro area: Sioux Falls, SD

33 / 50
爆料TV

#18. Spencer

- Typical home value: $267,612
- 1-year price change: +$23,928 (+9.8%)
- 5-year price change: +$63,758 (+31.3%)
- Metro area: Sioux Falls, SD

34 / 50
爆料TV

#17. Britton

- Typical home value: $208,582
- 1-year price change: +$24,517 (+13.3%)
- 5-year price change: data not available
- Metro area: not in a metro area

35 / 50
爆料TV

#16. Lake Preston

- Typical home value: $251,937
- 1-year price change: +$24,862 (+10.9%)
- 5-year price change: +$89,856 (+55.4%)
- Metro area: not in a metro area

36 / 50
爆料TV

#15. Colman

- Typical home value: $351,037
- 1-year price change: +$25,380 (+7.8%)
- 5-year price change: +$129,821 (+58.7%)
- Metro area: not in a metro area

37 / 50
爆料TV

#14. Eden

- Typical home value: $417,305
- 1-year price change: +$25,712 (+6.6%)
- 5-year price change: +$111,953 (+36.7%)
- Metro area: not in a metro area

38 / 50
爆料TV

#13. Tulare

- Typical home value: $243,543
- 1-year price change: +$26,154 (+12.0%)
- 5-year price change: +$93,147 (+61.9%)
- Metro area: not in a metro area

39 / 50
爆料TV

#12. Bryant

- Typical home value: $259,146
- 1-year price change: +$27,099 (+11.7%)
- 5-year price change: data not available
- Metro area: Watertown, SD

40 / 50
爆料TV

#11. Warner

- Typical home value: $276,138
- 1-year price change: +$28,108 (+11.3%)
- 5-year price change: +$75,965 (+37.9%)
- Metro area: Aberdeen, SD

41 / 50
爆料TV

#10. Hayti

- Typical home value: $311,325
- 1-year price change: +$28,355 (+10.0%)
- 5-year price change: data not available
- Metro area: Watertown, SD

42 / 50
爆料TV

#9. Freeman

- Typical home value: $242,633
- 1-year price change: +$28,528 (+13.3%)
- 5-year price change: +$74,799 (+44.6%)
- Metro area: Sioux Falls, SD

43 / 50
爆料TV

#8. Egan

- Typical home value: $185,772
- 1-year price change: +$28,677 (+18.3%)
- 5-year price change: data not available
- Metro area: not in a metro area

44 / 50
爆料TV

#7. New Underwood

- Typical home value: $458,884
- 1-year price change: +$29,118 (+6.8%)
- 5-year price change: +$184,186 (+67.1%)
- Metro area: Rapid City, SD

45 / 50
爆料TV

#6. Trent

- Typical home value: $312,792
- 1-year price change: +$34,010 (+12.2%)
- 5-year price change: data not available
- Metro area: not in a metro area

46 / 50
爆料TV

#5. Chamberlain

- Typical home value: $249,198
- 1-year price change: +$34,943 (+16.3%)
- 5-year price change: +$74,386 (+42.6%)
- Metro area: not in a metro area

47 / 50
爆料TV

#4. Estelline

- Typical home value: $265,362
- 1-year price change: +$36,904 (+16.2%)
- 5-year price change: +$72,867 (+37.9%)
- Metro area: Watertown, SD

48 / 50
爆料TV

#3. Arlington

- Typical home value: $312,990
- 1-year price change: +$38,197 (+13.9%)
- 5-year price change: +$120,003 (+62.2%)
- Metro area: Brookings, SD

49 / 50
爆料TV

#2. Astoria

- Typical home value: $388,729
- 1-year price change: +$43,609 (+12.6%)
- 5-year price change: +$114,105 (+41.5%)
- Metro area: Brookings, SD

50 / 50